This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Thank you for visiting our website and reviewing our web site disclaimer and privacy policy.

Confidentiality

All of client confidential information are on secure servers. |EDITE| LTD. has taken reasonable steps to protect the confidential information from any unauthorised users. We treat confidential information given to us online with the same security that we do with information records on paper or over phone. We may provide this information for subpoenas, court or police orders or defend ourselves against a law suit. However, no technology is fail-proof. It is possible — even if remote — for an unauthorised person to gain access to this information despite the safeguard of a secure server.

Information security and Data Control

|EDITE| LTD. keeps all your project and online information confidential.

For the use of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Email

If you choose to send us e-mail that has included personal information, we will use the information only to respond to your message and for no other purposes. Your email is not shared with any other third-party companies. Messages transmitted via e-mail) are not secure and we do not assume responsibility for any confidential information transmitted to this site via e-mail. |EDITE| LTD. has exclusive rights of email or other forms of input provided by visitors to this site.

Errors disclaimer

|EDITE| LTD. does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantability, suitability or fitness for a particular purpose of the information and materials made available through this site. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall |EDITE| LTD. be liable for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages whatsoever arising out of or resulting from the information or the errors in our Website/s. |EDITE| LTD. may make changes to any product(s) or service(s) described in this site at any time. |EDITE| LTD. does not guarantee that any product or service described in this site will be continuously available. The information on our site is periodically updated. The documents and related graphics published on this site could include typographical errors or technical inaccuracies.

Privacy policies of web sites not under our control

For your convenience, our Website/s may provide links to various other web sites that we do not control. When you select one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Site and connected to the web site of the organisation or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed in such web sites, and such web sites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. If you visit a web site that is linked from our Site, and whenever interacting with any web site, we encourage you to consult that web site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Information Collection and Use

Through use of Google Analytics, we collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service, both online and project service to you.

Personal Data

We will not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide that information to us. Cookies may be used to collect traffic information of visitors to our WebPages.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”).

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email Address
  • First Name and Last Name
  • Company Name, Company Address, County, Postal Code, City and Country
  • Your Companies Phone Number
  • Your Job Title in this Company
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We no do distribute marketing materials, emails you receive from us will only ever be project based under your instruction regarding your project.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol address (e.g IP address) which we do anonymise so as not to store your exact address and can only see your rough locality via your partial IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spend on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under GDPR 

The following privacy points are specific to comply with European GDPR requirements. We use your collected data for various purposes:
  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Retention of Data

For |EDITE| LTD. customers, we will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out to provide your services or other services that you have elected. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

For Prospective clients/ visitors, we will keep the details you have provided for 6 months after which it will be deleted.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. This is done to perform the services that you have selected in this website.

Your consent to this privacy policy represents your agreement to this transfer.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this data security and GDPR requirements policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of |EDITE| LTD.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info at edite.co.uk

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to us. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We regard your personal data as confidential and only share it if you provide your consent or if we are legally required to disclose it or pursuant to this Policy. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, personal data will not be disclosed to third-parties contrary to this Policy.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by users of this Website or service. Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data that is processed by third-parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulations.

Web site Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse how users behave on our website. As an example:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor how people use our website and the time spent on each of the webpages etc. This data may be shared with other Google services.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Remarketing

We may at times use remarketing services to advertise our services to you on third party websites after you visited our website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

To confirm the use of the following terms;

“us”, “we” and “our” refers to EDITE| LTD.

Creative Design right to your door

Get in touch with us!